Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Time to share....

Hello ALL!!!!! How is everyone? I hope all is well!
I can NOT believe that summer is this close to an end, school has already started, it's getting cooler at night, and WOW I can just feel the fall coming (it's in the air!!!)!!!!!! This year has FLOWN by for me, it's crazy how fast! I can hardly believe it!  I have a lot to share with y'all!!!! FINALLY! I know, right?
First comes first, sit down, get cozy, grab your FAVORITE QUILT, and get ready cuz I'm gonna bombard you with pics! Yep! But since I'm gonna do that how about......
a piece of cake? Don't like chocolate???????? Okay, fine, I've got something for you then!
I promise it's white cake! They are really cute though, huh? And yes, I am a UT fan, by default I reckon! I live in TN, therefore I'm obligated to like TN, right? Right! At least that's my defense! (for all you TN haterz! :p) haha!  And while I'm letting you have your cake, I figured I'd introduce you to a face that I don't capture often...he is now officially a TEENAGER!!!!!!!
Yep, the "dude" right there in the blue shirt behind the cake, that's Dakota, my oldest! Just turned a whopping thirTEEN on the 23rd. Did I mention he's a TEENager now? Lemme just tell ya, he's got the attitude part and the hating your parents part DOWN PAT! I promise! He's had to have had some coaching though, from where I'm not sure, but I sware to it!
Now....hmmmm....what to share next?

OOOOOOHHHHHH I know! My baby boy (my first born biological child) started Kindergarten this year *tear*! He was sooooo excited for school to start, that's all I heard about for weeks before school actually started! Soooo, of course I've got First Day pics!
I did good, I put it into a mosaic! Just to save you guys a LITTLE bit! I have about a thousand or so more, but these are some of the best! You see that smile? He wore that smile, from ear to ear ALL DAY!!!!! He was ready for me to leave, and even though he went to pre-K last year, IT WAS SOOOO HARD TO LEAVE! I'm not ready for my baby boy to grow up, even though it's happening right in front of my eyes. *sigh* it's so hard!

Okay, enough with the "sappy mom" stuff! Shy started her 2nd grade year!

She was pretty excited too!
I don't have any pics of Jordyn's first day, my camera was actually broke at the time, BUUUUT I do have them on my phone and will get you guys one ASAP!

I've made a kind of "vow" to myself that when making a project, whatever type of project it may be (a bag, a pouch, a quilt, etc) that I need to really try and step out of my comfort zone and challenge myself! I've done it so far, well, at least on 2 projects! And yes, you get to see one that I completed and one that I have "WIP" pics of, can't show one of the finished projects yet, it's a private swap project and I want her to be surprised! I'm not sure if she does read my blog, but just incase, I can show you what she's already seen!!!! And yes, these are Instagram pics, sorry it's just sew much easier to snap a pic with my phone for IG when I'm in a hurry (Which is pretty much all the time!)
(if you are interested in looking me up on IG my screen name is craftnursequilt)
This is a double first for me! It's my very first pieced pouch (ever! I know, I know, I'm a slacker) and it's my first pouch where the zipper isn't on top! I LOVE IT though!!!! I'm pretty proud!

Alright, as I mentioned, this is for a private swap, so I'll show you what I started with.....
Rainbowy goodness!!

Some Kona Snow, and Elizabeth Hartman of oh fransson and her wonderful tutorial for the foundation pieced spiderweb!
And got this! (Pretty happy with it too!!!!! I didn't keep the complete foundation though, to save some fuss! I just folded the rest of my triangle back after the initial strip and sewed onto the strip and once I was finished with all 4 triangles I cut it down into the triangle then cut off the excess triangle!!!
Then here is the 2nd block
My points are off on both of them, but I'm okay with that! I gotta start somewhere!!!

Now, since this post is EXTREMELY LONG I will show you my FINISHED QUILT and leave you alone, I'm sure you finished that cake FOREVER ago! :)
This quilt top is made COMPLETELY out of bandanas! Yes my 2nd quilt and it was made out of bandanas just like my first one! I like it though! Now, my next one? DEFINATELY FABRIC! Like, the good fabric! Can't wait to get it started!
And with that, my friends, I'll leave you with a final IG pic!
Until next time,
~Hope y'all are having a great day!!!~

Sunday, August 19, 2012


First, let me warn you, this post is going to be a tad different then what I normally post!

I've been thinking (which I know is a dangerous thing but I STILL DO IT! Yep, living life on the edge!) about different quilts I want to make. Which has lead me to think of my "inspiration". This post is going to be on just that...."inspiration".
According to inspiration means....

1.    The process of being mentally stimulated to do or feel something, esp. to do something creative: "flashes of inspiration".
The quality of having been so stimulated, esp. when evident in something: "a moment of inspiration in an otherwise dull display".

And according to inspiration means.....

1. a. Stimulation of the mind or emotions to a high level of feeling or activity.
b. The condition of being so stimulated.
2. An agency, such as a person or work of art, that moves the intellect or emotions or prompts action or invention.
3. Something, such as a sudden creative act or idea, that is inspired.
4. The quality of inspiring or exalting: a painting full of inspiration.
5. Divine guidance or influence exerted directly on the mind and soul of humankind.
6. The act of drawing in, especially the inhalation of air into the lungs.

And according to inspire means....
1. To affect, guide, or arouse by divine influence.
2. To fill with enlivening or exalting emotion: hymns that inspire the congregation; an artist who was inspired by Impressionism.
3.a. To stimulate to action; motivate: a sales force that was inspired by the prospect of a bonus.
b. To affect or touch: The falling leaves inspired her with sadness.
4. To draw forth; elicit or arouse: a teacher who inspired admiration and respect.
5. To be the cause or source of; bring about: an invention that inspired many imitations.
6. To draw in (air) by inhaling.
7. Archaic
a. To breathe on.
b. To breathe life into.

To breathe life into? Well, I know how they are meaning it, but to me those 4 words can mean a lot! "To breathe life into" to me that's saying to "give life". Is that what a quilter does? Give life to a quilt? Or a painter? To give life to a painting? I guess, in a way we do. ("we" meaning quilters...I'm definately NO PAINTER!)

So that leads me to.....what gives me inspiration? EVERYTHING AROUND ME! I can see a tissue box and think "WOW! That'd make such a pretty quilt!" I'm a dork, I know, you don't have to say it!!!!!
I've been browsing Flikr a lot lately, especially when I'm on break at work. And WOWZA! The inspiration you can find on there....all those talented people! WHOA! I really hope one day someone can look at a quilt I've made and think some of the things about my quilts as I do about the ones I've seen!
Now, I know it's not a complete post without pics so guess what you're going to get to see????? Pics of things that.....what?.....INSPIRE ME!!!!!!!!

Disclaimer: I do not in any way, shape, or form claim to have made, sewn, or quilted ANY OF THE FOLLOWING PICTURES!!!!!!!! If I have a one of your pics on here and you want it removed, say the word and it'll be done!

1. <a href="">Half moon modern quilt</a>, 2. <a href="">Rainbow Bloom</a>, 3. <a href="">Smitten quilt, front</a>, 4. <a href="">my Modern Medallion, finally finished!</a>, 5. <a href="">Pearl Cabin quilt top</a>, 6. <a href="">iPad sleeve for Type-lovers</a>, 7. <a href="">Pretty Little Pouch Full View - Option 3</a>, 8. <a href="">crochet blanket</a>, 9. <a href="">Bloom Quilt</a>

See what I mean? I also get my inspiration from fabric lines! Just seeing all the gorgeous fabric, I start DREAMING about quilts made with it! Such as....

Okay so that's just a very FEW of the ones that inspire me....I could go on for days with inspiring fabrics!!!!
Another thing that inspires me are my kids! I L-O-V-E seeing the grins on their faces when I make something for them! They love it, which makes me love it just that much more!

Sew, I want to know....what inspires you the most? or Where does your inspiration come from?

(post of my finished quilt and a few other things is on the way! I promise, give me a few more days!!!!)
~Hope y'all are having a great day!!!~

Friday, August 10, 2012

Catching Up

How is everyone? Pretty good over here in my part of blogland! I know things have been pretty quiet around here, seems like I've had the choice lately to either sew or blog, when I have time (which is getting pretty dang rare!!!!)
Buuuuut, I got my schedule a few days ago, and it's looking better! No more 11 day stretches, or only one day off! YAY!
Now let me tell ya, the whole "fabric diet" thing I said I was doing....ummmm....yeah NOT EXISTING right now!!!! I went through my "stash" trying to find the brightest colors I could to make something for a private swap I'm doing....well. NOTHING! No colors! Just grays, blacks, and white/creams, with a little color on it! UGH! So what do I do? Spend $50 buying some fat eigths of rainbowy goodness!!!!
Pretty, huh? These are just strips of the FE's I bought! And HEEEEYYYY I DID IT! I just posted from my Flikr!!!!!!!! WAHOOOOOO!! Thanks to this post that I was referred to! It'll tell ya exactly how to do it, if you don't already know!
Now what did I do with these lovely strips?
At first I made a HUGE mess! As you can see!!!!!! :) I'm really good at doing that!
Theeeeen, look at what I did! I'm so proud!
Oh yeah! *happy dance*!!!! I did it! UH HUH! WAHOO!!!! LOL! I'm proud! This was my first ever attempt of foundation piecing! I think it turned out PURDY darn good!
(had to show at least one more IG pic of it!!!!!) The before is BEFORE I trimmed it, and the after is BEFORE I sewed the block together!

Now, where was I? Oh yeah "fabric diet".  I guess, I'll suck it up and show you what I've gotten! I LOVE fabric (just FYI incase you didn't know!)
Here is the FMF I was telling you guys about that I got for only $6.95 a yd! :) Couldn't pass that one up! And the solids are of course for my Kona Swap!!!
Here is what I got in today from Julie! Love that shop! A little too much, but it's okay!!!! Yeah, do you see what's on the right side of the pic? That's it, THE BIRDS AND THE BEES!!!!!!!! Love LOVE LOVE that line! I can't wait to eventually get some of the entire line. Which will happen, I promise! I just don't know how yet, but I will!
Did I show you all this mail day? It's been a while back that I got it but I LOVE IT! I love ALL OF IT! :)
I have a finish to share with you guys as soon as it stops raining long enough for me to take some good pics!!!! (Hopefully this evening or tomorrow some time)
Here is a pic of me binding it! Just a little tease!
Oh yes, I did that! I took a shirt that I never wear anymore and made it SUUUUPER cute! (If I've showed you already, sorry! I'm just proud!)

That's a little mosaic of a tote I made for a girl at work out of some John Deer cheater fabric! It's big enough to hold a 2 inch notebook and then some!

Alright, now that we've caught up for the moment....I really really do need your help! I'm trying to come up with a quilt for my step son and I'm completely lost! I was going to do a "coin" quilt but can't because I don't have enough fabric to make it big enough!
Here is the fabric. It's a FQ bundle of Robert Kaufman's Football Sport's Life. It includes I believe 12 FQ's and a panel. The panel I'm planning on using on the back of the quilt, but I am going to be adding some solids with this. I was thinking white blue and red, his fav colors and it would match perfectly! So what pattern or design should I use? I have an idea but I'm not sure how to take the idea from my brain and make it into a quilt!!!! Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!!!!
Well, I'm off to get some sewing done!

~Hope y'all are having a great day!~