Saturday, March 8, 2014

2 Finishes and Pretty Fabric

Hey guys!!! How's it going? I've got some pretties to show you! (YAY!!!!)

         OH...let me just tell you, I AM SOOOOO EXCITED! I just got my BRAND NEW camera today! I sold my other one so I could get this one to make it easier to do my videos! The main difference between my new and old camera is the new one has a viewfinder that moves around....yeah...don't know the technical term for it...but at least I'll be able to actually see if I'm in focus now! YAY! lol

okay, back to the scheduled (haha yea right) programming!
First, I'll show you what I've made.....

I made this gorgeous "K" for the background of my future videos! I love the way it turned out and am really excited for what else I've got planned! I think it's going to look really good! (I hope you guys agree!) (I'm not going to show the backing because I just threw a piece of fabric back there since I know no one else will see it!) I got the pattern from Moda's blog hop they did called Spell It With Fabric. I was going to link you to the main page with all the different alphabet links but I can't find it! It says "Sorry the page you are looking for can not be found" so I don't know if they took it down or what? If I find it I will update you guys!

Then I loved my "K" so much I decided to make one for a friend that I'm doing a swap with, but the bad thing is, I think I like hers better! LOL! Oh well!!!! It's pretty huh? I wanted it to be really scrappy and fun and I think I accomplished that quite well!

Here is the back of hers, just something simple!
I quilted both of the "K"s the same way, stitched in the ditch around the "K" and then  just echoed that line with my walking foot. I'd say the lines are a little bit larger than a 1/4". I really love the way they both turned out though!

Now onto my other pretties......
I have been on an EXTREMELY tight budget for the majority of this past year and have not been able to buy much fabric at all! (I know, very sad right?) So with that being said I decided to splurge a little and buy some fabric that I've really been wanting!
Soooo, I hopped over to one of my favorite online shops Westwood Acres and did a little shopping! I don't know why, but lately when I actually get to buy fabric I've just been buying fat quarters instead of actual yardage (unless the fabric is for something specific!)  Wanna see what I got?

Yep, I went a little crazy! I HATE fabric diets!

This line right here is one that I've been really excited about! I absolutely LOVE Lotta Jansdotter's fabrics! Like, seriously L-O-V-E! This is her newest line called MorMor and it is every bit as fantastic as I expected it to be! I will buying some yardage of a few of these prints! (I really want like a yard of each but there's this thing called a BUDGET that I hate! LOL!)

Then I got these beauties! I really LOVE Allison Glass too! And I have pretty much all of the other prints in this line except for Corsage. This is called X and + and is from the Sun Print (I think) collection.

I've been DYING to get my hands on this collection from Joel Dewberry's line "True Colors" this is called Herringbone and I absolutely LOVE it! I really wanted to buy yardage of each of these but I contained myself pretty well I think! And then Amanda also sent me a cute little mini charm pack of April Showers as a little gift! I love getting surprises like that!

So, after I did all that damage one of my friends decided to have a "pop up" sale over on IG and I really really could NOT stop myself....

I got these beauties!!!! The new Pearl Bracelets, they are tone on tone and a few metallics too! I know FOR SURE I will be buying yardage of these! LOL! I just wanted a little to be able to play around with! You can find Jen's shop right here it's called Knotted Thread! Jen is really super sweet and her prices are amazing! (No, she did not pay me to say that nor does she even know I'm writing this post, I just REALLY love her shop and her! SO GO CHECK HER OUT! and tell her I sent you!)

Here is another view of the Pearl Bracelets, just because I love them soooo much!

Anyhow, how was your week? Have you got any ideas for videos for me to shoot? If so, leave them in the comments!!! I'm sooo excited about my upcoming channel! You guys just have no idea, seriously it's all I've been thinking about!!!! I hope y'all are just as excited as I am!

~Hope y'all are having a GREAT day!!!~


Becky (My Fabric Obsession) said...

Congrats on the new camera! I love the "k's"! And I just posted almost the same thing I have been on a fabric diet too and kind of went hog wild! Love your choices.

Suze said...

Kelie - great buys!!!!!

You can find links to the Moda letter A here

Actually, the link is:

Then, you can just change the letter after the .com/ to each letter of the alphabet and hit enter and then save each pdf file to your computer so that you are sure you have the pattern.

I found links to the punctuation and the numbers here:
There is a pdf file for each - being two files - one for punction and one for the numbers. I hope you check these out if you want to pass the info on to your readers.

Your new camera takes wonderful photos and I love your new fabrics. Thanks for sharing and I can hardly wait for your new reveal of a video.

Lucy Daniel said...

Awesome!!!! What is your stitch length and quilting needle use when you freemotion?

Lucy Daniel said...

Congratulations on your new camera!!! Expect MORE pictures :)

Karie said...

I am so excited about that texty K! I just need to finish up a couple more things for your package next week and I will be ready to ship