Sunday, July 29, 2012

Some much needed sewing time!

Hey strangers! How have y'all been??? I'm good...FINALLY GOT A FEW DAYS OFF! YAY! I have worked non stop for almost 11 days! Yesterday was my first day off out of 3. It feels soooo good to be at home! I had some quality time with my sewing machine yesterday as well! YAY!
I am almost done with my 2nd quilt....(Shy's). I haven't shown you guys much of it yet, because I wasn't sure if I was going to like it or not. But so far, so good!

See?
I used the "double slice" tutorial from Missouri Star Quilt Co. Yes this one is made from bandanas too. Shy has picked out everything to do with this, from the bandana colors, to the backing, to what "pattern" I used! I did some straight line quilting at random on this. I think it turned out good. I'm in the process of hand sewing the binding.

Here is an instagram pic of me attaching the binding onto it. For some reason I couldn't get it "squared up". I don't know what I"m doing wrong in that aspect, so it's not going to be perfect, but that's what makes it handmade, right? Just agree with me! :)
I also have the majority of my wall hanging quilted as well. I'm going to try my luck at hand quilting around the applique. I dunno how it will turn out, but I'm hoping good. I'm still trying to decide on what color I want to use, since I want the letters to kind of POP out.

Another instagram photo of me quilting. I need to figure out how to get my pics from Flikr over to here. So far, I can only figure out how to post an entire post from one photo. It doesn't work so well when you have multiple photos to post! If any of you have any suggestions on how I can do this I WOULD LOVE TO HEAR THEM! PLEASE!
I think I have a new addiction, well I know I do! FLIKR! I love it! I love browsing through all the photos and seeing everyone's creations! I have another one too, Pinterest! There is just soooooo much stuff on there, I could spend DAYS literally just pinning things!
I'm going to start working on another quilt....this one is for my step son, Dakota. He's our football player, so of course...I found a killer deal from the Fat Quarter Shop on a FQ bundle of sport fabric! I can't remember the name of the line (I know I should be ashamed!) but I'm pretty sure it's from Robert Kaufman! I'm not sure what "pattern" I'm going to use yet. I'm thinking maybe a coin quilt....or something along those lines. Nice and easy and quick!
I've been doing pretty good with my fabric diet....until...I was looking around for my colors for the Kona Rainbow Swap I'm hosting. I got on Fabric.com totally prepared to JUST get my 2 yards of Kona. I SWARE! Well, I decided to look and see their prices on some of the Flea Market Fancy that I'm inlove with. AND WHAT DO YOU KNOW???? It's on sale! I mean a good sale! Like $6.4 something a YARD! WHAT? I couldn't NOT buy it, ya know? I am pretty proud of myself, I only spent enough to get free shipping, which is $35 and up. I hit right over $35! I'll definately show you the fabrics when they come!
Anywho, I'm gonna get back to my sewing machine, I can hear her calling my name. She has been pretty lonely the past couple weeks, since I've too tired to even hold my head up let alone sew!
Until next time!



~Hope y'all are having a great day!!!~

3 comments:

pasqueflower said...

Shy's quilt is so bright and cheery! It will be extra special to her because she picked out the fabrics.

I've also found it nearly impossible to stay on a fabric diet at Fabric.com. Gotta love the free shipping option, the 39" yards, and great sales.

Jean Teets said...

I really like the colors

Hillbilly Tonya said...

Oh, no...you've been spending all your time on pinterest haven't you?